[Desktop_printing] Detailed Agenda for the Printing Summit --
Second Proposal
Till Kamppeter
till.kamppeter at gmx.net
Thu Mar 16 13:23:25 PST 2006
Oi,
unfortunately, not very many of the participants called in on the third
preparation conference call for the Printing Summit, but the call were
productive two hours anyway. A forth preparation call is already planned.
The main thing we have worked out is taking into account all your
comments (thank you very much for them) to improve the agenda. And here
it comes, the second proposal, and every comment or suggestion on it is
welcome:
Main changes:
- We have inserted some breaks now
- We have moved the driver modularization from Wednesday to Tuesday
morning to have all driver-related stuff together.
- We have put CUPS completely after the FSG OpenPrinting implementation
to have the CUPS 1.2 presentation and integration of CUPS with
standards together.
- Printer Certification/Testing is moved to Wednesday, so that it comes
after drivers and modularization, as having talked about
distro-independent modularized driver packages is important before
discussing distro-independent printer certification.
- We have scheduled reporting sessions for the breakouts
- We have scheduled two reports for the paper prototyping session
running in parallel to the main conference.
- We have scheduled a session on Tuesday evening to connect to a
Satellite Printing Summit in Kyoto, Japan. This way we can discuss the
topics of FSG OpenPrinting Japan with the people in Japan who could
not make it to Atlanta.
- On Wednesday evening we will reserve a room in the hotel for
additional discussion for the people who stay until Tursday or longer.
- "Roundtables" are renamed to "Open Discussion"
- "Working Sessions" are renamed to "Breakout Sessions"
MONDAY, April 10
----------------
8:00 AM - Arrival of Marriott/Lanier Shuttle
8:00 - Coffee / Setup / Seating / Intros
8:30 - Opening (Waldo Bastian and Till Kamppeter)
8:40 - What is OSDL (Waldo Bastian)
8:50 - Go over the agenda, logistics, etc. - Waldo (OSDL)
9:00 AM - Vision for open source printing
Printing Organizations
9:00 - linuxprinting.org Overview (Till Kamppeter)
9:30 - FSG Open Printing Overview (Norm Jacobs)
10:00 - PWG Overview (Harry Lewis)
10:30 - Apple MacOS Printing Overview (Paul Danbold)
10:45 - Break
Linux Distributors
11:00 - Distro Panel
Mandriva printing (Till Kamppeter)
Debian printing (Henrique de Moraes)
Redhat printing (Tim Waugh)
11:30 - Open Discussion - vision for Linux printing
12:00 PM - It should just work - Consistent Methods, desktop service
12:00 PM - Working Lunch
12:20 - KDE
12:40 - GNOME
1:00 - FSG OP PAPI (Norm Jacobs)
1:15 - FSG OP JTAPI (Claudia Alimpich)
1:30 - FSG OP Vector Driver API (Mihara Kentaro)
1:45 - FSG OP Print Channel Manager API (Ide Kentaro)
2:00 - Portland/freedesktop (Overview and Printing)
2:15 - OpenUsability.org
2:30 - Break
3:00 PM - Usability - printing dialog paper prototype session
3:00 - Intro to Paper Prototyping (Ellen Reitmayr)
3:15 - KDE Usability
3:30 - GNOME Usability
3:45 - Printing Dialogs in Applications
Scribus (P. Linnell)
Open Office (Kay Ramme)
Equitrac (Tom Haapanen)
4:15 - Summary of Paper Prototyping Objective (Ellen Reitmayr)
4:30 - Brainstorming: Everyone writes down most important
problems/issues on small papers. We post them on the board and
then everyone can vote on their importance by sticking points
onto the postings (as on Desktop Architects Meeting in December
2005).
Results will determine the focus of the breakout sessions on
Tuesday and Wednesday.
5:00 PM - Daily summary - dial-ins
6:00 PM - Dinner
TUESDAY, April 11
-----------------
8:00 AM - Arrival of Marriott/Lanier Shuttle
8:00 - Coffee / Setup / Seating / Intro
8:50 - Go over the agenda, logistics, etc. - Waldo (OSDL)
9:00 AM - Hardware Support
9:00 - Intro: Current Driver Chaos and Organizing them on
linuxprinting.org (Till Kamppeter)
9:15 - GhostScript (GhostScript people)
9:25 - HP Linux Printing and Imaging (David Suffield or Shiyun
Yie)
9:35 - Ricoh Family and OEM (George Liu or Ulrich Wehner)
9:45 - Gutenprint (Robert Krawitz)
9:55 - If the Manufacturer does not Cooperate ... (Hin-Tak
Leung)
10:05 - Multi-Language PPDs (Michael Sweet)
10:15 - Plug'n'Print/Auto-Install (Distro people? Till
Kamppeter (Printerdrake)? Cristian Tibirna (KDE)?)
10:30 - Open discussion
10:45 - Break
11:00 PM - Modularizing built-in GhostScript drivers
11:00 - GhostScript's built-in printer and file format drivers
(GhostScript people)
11:10 - IJS (David Suffield or GhostScript people)
11:20 - CUPS raster (Mike Sweet)
11:30 - OpenPrinting vector (OP people)
11:40 - Open discussion
12:00 PM - Lunch
1:00 PM - OpenPrinting.org implementation
1:00 - FSG OP PAPI Implementation (Norm Jacobs)
1:15 - FSG OP JTAPI Implementation (Claudia Alimpich)
(more on OpenPrinting.org implementation in evening call)
1:30 AM - CUPS 1.2 integration
1:30 - CUPS 1.2: Overview, What's New, ... (Mike Sweet)
2:00 - Special options (Robert Krawitz), GhostScript,
OpenPrinting conformance (OP people), ...
2:30 - Integration with CUPS (Mike Sweet), KDE, GNOME, apps
3:00 - Break
3:30 PM - Breakout sessions for focus areas (2-3 concurrent sessions)
4:30 PM - Report out from breakout sessions
Session 1
Session 2
Paper prototyping session
5:00 PM - Daily summary - dial-ins
6:00 PM - Dinner
8:00 PM - Conference call (FSG OP) with Kyoto
8:00 - FSG OP Status Monitoring Implementation (Ide Kentaro)
8:20 - FSG OP Vector Driver Implementation (FSG OP Asia/Japan
regional team member)
8:40 - FSG OP Print Channel Manager Implementation (Ide
Kentaro)
9:00 - Open discussion
WEDNESDAY, April 12
-------------------
8:00 AM - Arrival of Marriott/Lanier Shuttle
8:00 - Coffee / Setup / Seating
8:50 - Go over the agenda, logistics, etc. - Waldo (OSDL)
9:00 AM - Transition of job transfer format (PostScript to PDF)
9:00 - Intro: Why is PDF better? (Till Kamppeter and/or Mike
Sweet)
9:15 - PDF use in Mac OS X (Mike Sweet or Paul Danbold)
9:30 - Free software PDF interpreters: XPDF, Poppler,
GhostScript, and generators: GhostScript,Scribus,
OpenOffice.org, ...
10:15 - Open discussion
10:45 - Break
11:00 PM - Breakout sessions for focus areas (2-3 concurrent sessions)
12:00 PM - Lunch
1:00 AM - Report out from breakout sessions
Session 1
Session 2
1:30 AM - Printer Testing, Issues, and Certification
1:30 - Intro
1:45 - Printer Testing/Certification Project Beijing
2:15 - Testing Method, Distro-Independent
2:30 - linuxprinting.org as Central Database for
Testing/Certification Results?
2:45 - Break
3:00 AM - Paper Prototyping Results
3:30 PM - Summary/wrapup - dial-ins
Top focus areas
Action items
Next meeting(s)
6:00 PM - Dinner
8:00 PM - Optional working sessions
Till
More information about the Printing-summit
mailing list